COMMANDING OFFICERS OF USS MASSEY DD 778

Captain Service
Charles W. Aldrich Nov 1944 – Nov 1945
Donald I. Thomas Nov 1945 – Dec 1946
Forrest M. Price Dec 1946 – xxx 1947
Alan Nibbs xxx 1947 – Apr 1949
Edward R. King Apr 1949 – Aug 1951
Herbert Kriloff Aug 1951 – Jul 1953
R.B. Harrell Jul 1953 – Aug 1955
Felix L. Englander Aug 1955 – Sept 1956
Daniel V. James Sept 1956 – Apr 1958
Charles J. Hemmingson Apr 1958 – Nov 1959
Stephen L. Rusk Nov 1959 – Nov 1961
Robert H. Cook Nov 1961 – Nov 1963
Philip J. Rush Nov 1963 – Feb 1965
John S. Kearns Feb 1965 – Jun 1966
William S. Lewis Jun 1966 – Jul 1968
William V. Garcia Jul 1968 – Dec 1969
Thomas F. Niedbala Dec 1969 – Aug 1971
Thomas B. Hudgins Aug 1971 – Jan 1973
John D. Eckert Jan 1973 – Sep 1973
Ronald V. Paul 4 Sep 1973 – 17 Sep 1973 (date of decommissioning)

Note:  The historical information provided on this web site is not the official history of the USS MASSEY.  It is based in part on the recollection of many authors, some former Commanding Officers, all former MASSEY shipmates, who contributed to developing the chronology of events that marked some of the noteworthy contributions of this fine Man O’ War to our Navy’s history over nearly 30 years of active service.

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of